Protection Policy

Rhino Legal Finance Inc. Personal Information Protection Policy

Rhino Legal Finance Inc. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act. Our commitment to respecting and protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this Personal Information Protection Policy. This Policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This Policy applies to Rhino Legal Finance Inc. (formerly Advancexpress Canada Inc.) and it subsidiaries. The Policy also applies to any person or entity providing services on our behalf.

This Policy and any applicable government privacy legislation is applied to protect the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. We want you to know:

  1. Why we collect your personal information;
  2. How we use and disclose your personal information in establishing and maintaining your relationship with us;
  3. How we keep your personal information confidential; and
  4. How you can inquire about the personal information we hold about you.
What is Personal Information?

We collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the services you request. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. It includes information that you provide to us or that we collect from other sources with your permission. For example, personal information includes your: name and address, age and gender, personal financial records, identification numbers including your social insurance number, personal references, and employment records. It does not include business contact information used for business purposes.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The better we know you, the better we are able to meet your needs. We collection only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including person information needed to:

  • Open and manage an account
  • Deliver requested products and services
  • Grant credit
  • Contact clients
  • Meet regulator requirements
  • Follow up with clients to determine satisfaction with products and services

When you first become a client of Rhino Legal Finance Inc., or when you apply for more products or services from us, we will collect your name, address, telephone number, birth date, driver’s license number, health care number (and/or other necessary personal information and use it for any or all of the above noted purposes.

We normally collect client information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. We inform our clients before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, when an individual provides contact information for the purposes of correspondence). Self-evident purposes should be clear. However, if you have any questions, please ask. If a new purpose for using your personal information develops, we will ask for your consent prior to using your personal information.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

In cases where we collected personal information before January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form), by checking a box on a form, or electronically (by clicking a button).

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

Limiting or Withdrawing Your Consent

In general, you can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information. You can also withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information provided you give us the notice required by law, and the following does not apply:

  1. Withdrawing your consent does not result in our inability to fulfill your contract with us; and
  2. There are no regulatory or legal requirements for the use of your personal information.
How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver goods. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect client personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you want to review or verify your personal information or find out to whom we have disclosed it, please contact our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer will forward you an access request form that will provide us with the information we need in order to search for and provide you with the personal information we hold about you. We may charge you a fee for your request, however, we will provide you with an estimate in advance.

There are a few instances where we will not be able to provide some of the personal information we hold about you. These include, but are not limited to, situations where the information contains references to other persons, the information is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege, the information is no longer retained by us, or the information cannot be disclosed for legal reasons. If we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will explain the reason why.

Keeping Your Personal Information Accurate

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your personal information for as long as it is being used for the purposes we have identified. To help keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to notify us of any changes. Notification of changes to your address and telephone number will help us provide you with the best possible service. If, upon review of your personal information, you discover any inaccuracies, please contact us. If appropriate, we will make the proper changes and provide you with a copy of the correct information, upon request.

Summary

We take our responsibility to respect and protect your personal information seriously.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, or if you would like to review your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Name: Byron Dudley
Address: Suite 250 – 14224 Stony Plain Road, Edmonton, Alberta
Phone: (780) 428-4388
Fax:(780) 428-4488
Email: info@rhinofinance.com